Knowledgebase: FAQs
Is it Legal to Display Screenshots of Web Pages?
Posted by Brandon Elliott on 29 March 2013 11:02 PM

Yes, it is 100% legal to capture and display screenshots of web pages.

The law that covers this usage is the Fair-Use clause of the Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U.S.C. § 107, which protects "public domain" data.

One caveat, explored in a prior legal battle, was whether or not the Copyright Act protects screenshots of copyrighted images. The verdict was that the screenshots were allowed, because the copyrighted images were posted publicly on the Internet, e.g. public domain. However, we would imagine that screenshots of copyrighted materials that are not posted publicly might be protected and grounds for lawsuit. Therefore, we do not support the passing of $_POST variables with capture requests, as it could lead to capture of "logged in", copyrighted data.

We do support $_GET variables, because these are used for properly coded URLs, and it is against "Best Practices" to allow login via $_GET variables. However, we do not recommend passing credentials via $_GET in order to capture screenshots (where possible), unless you have full control over the content therein. To be able to pass $_GET variables in a request, one must upgrade to use the "Inside Pages" PRO feature of the PagePix service.

(1 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful

Contact Us | PagePix Benefits | Learn More | STW Forums | Our Partners | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

©2016 ShrinkTheWeb. All rights reserved. ShrinkTheWeb is a registered trademark of ShrinkTheWeb.